theft of service texas contractor
[…] Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. Credit Union, No. Sec. 4, eff. 1219 (S.B. Andy has already paid Dave $900. In extreme cases, you might have felt duped by the contractor, so much that you think he should be held criminally liable for the promises on which he failed to deliver. In general, the majority of theft of services crimes are charged as larceny, which is then further divided into two categories: felony larceny or misdemeanor larceny. Jackson v. State, 301 Ga. App. 1.01, eff. Estate First, consider the primary form of theft known as larceny theft. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". Civ. Contact Us. September 1, 2011. Tex. (a) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. Theft of service offenses that total more than $500 but less than $10,000, on the other hand, will be classified as a misdemeanor violation. Lack of intent to steal the services, and.